We can see now that we have come full circle to the situation which existed in 1774, but with one crucial difference. In 1774, Americans were protesting against a colonial power which sought to bind and control its colony by wartime powers in a time of peace. In 1994, it is our own government which has sought, successfully to date, to bind its own people by the same subtle, insidious method. Article 3, Section 3, of our Constitution states: "Treason against the United States, shall consist only in levying war against them, or in adhering to their Enemies, giving them aid and comfort. No person shall be convicted of Treason unless on the Testimony of two Witnesses to the same overt Act, or on confession in open court." Is the Act of March 9, 1933 treason? That would be for the common law courts to decide. At this point in our nation's history, the point is moot, for common law, and indeed the Constitution itself, do not operate or exist at present.