Sec. 1681(n), supra. Presumably this would apply to the situation where the SYSOP is dilatory in removing the libellous message. The second proposed standard, negligent noncompliance, occurs in the absence of willfulness and results in liability only for actual damages. Sec. 1681(o), supra. Situations where the SYSOP failed to adopt reasonable computer security measures might come under this category. 79. 18 U.S.C.S. Sec. 2707(b),(c) (Law. Co-op 1979 & Supp. 1988) provides in pertinent part: (b) Relief. In a civil action under this section, appropriate relief includes - (1) Such preliminary and other equitable or declaratory relief as may be appropriate; (2) damages under subsection (c); and (3) a reasonable attorney's fee and other litigation costs reasonably incurred. (c) Damages. The court may assess as damages in a Defamation Liability of Computerized BBS Operators & Problems of Proof (C) 1989 John R. Kahn 41 civil action under this section the sum of the actual damages suffered by the plaintiff and any profits made by the violator as a result of the violation, but in no case shall a person entitled to recover receive less than the sum of $1,000. 18 U.S.C.S. Sec. 2707(e) (Law. Co-op 1979 & Supp. 1988) limits the civil action under this section to two years after the date upon which the claimant first discovered or had a reasonable opportunity to discover the violation. As to damage provisions supplied by state law, see California Penal Code 502(e)(1),(2) (West Pub. 1988): (e)(1) In addition to any civil remedy available, the owner or lessee of the computer, computer system, computer network, computer program, or data may bring a civil action against any person